Firm

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Who is responsible for your personal data?
burckhardt Ltd, Steinentorstrasse 23, 4051 Basel, Switzerland is responsible for your personal data. References in this Privacy Statement to "burckhardt", "we" or "us" refer to burckhardt Ltd.

What personal data do we collect?
We collect the following personal data:

  • your name and contact information, information about your company, position, title and other basic information;
  • identification and background information that you provide to us;
  • financial information (e.g. information regarding cost center, sales tax number);
  • information that is disclosed to us by or on behalf of our clients or that we receive or create as part of our services to clients;
  • information provided to us for the purpose of participating in meetings or events;
  • any other information relating to you that you provide to us.

How do we collect personal data?
We collect and record this information when you make contact with us; for example when you communicate with us and when you attend a meeting or event. We also collect or compile personal data as part of our offering of legal services and when we obtain personal data from other sources in order to update the information we receive from you.

For what purpose do we process personal data?
We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide and improve burckhardt's services to you and our clients, using personal information from third parties that you provide to us or that we collect on behalf of our clients;
  • to ensure administration in connection with the provision of services from burckhardt to you and our clients;
  • to provide marketing and advertising for the services we offer, including the sending of invitations to events, publications, and updates about our services (unless you object to this, which you may do at any time);
  • to maintain, provide and improve our website based on the analysis of its use;
  • to perform conflict and reputational reviews;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including the enforcement and defense of legal claims;

On what legal basis do we process personal data?
In principle, we process your personal data solely for the following purposes:

  • as far as it is necessary for the execution of the contract;
  • to safeguard legitimate interests; or
  • on the basis of your consent.

How do we protect personal data?
We use a variety of technical and organizational measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, unauthorized use, disclosure to third parties, alteration and damage.

How long do we store personal data?
Personal data is stored as long as there is a legal obligation to store it. In addition, personal data is stored as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and as long as there is a legitimate interest in the personal data, e.g. for the implementation or defense of legal claims, for archiving purposes, for IT security or for checking conflicts of interest.

To whom can personal data be passed on?
We may disclose your personal information to the following trusted third parties in order to fulfill the purpose described in this Privacy Policy:

  • providers to whom we outsource certain support services for burckhardt's services (e.g. IT services and accounting);
  • third parties whom we engage, with the prior consent of our clients, to perform our services (e.g. law firms for partial clarifications, technology providers for the provision of a data room, translation agencies);
  • burckhardt's auditors;
  • third parties who are involved in the organization or performance of events (e.g. conference room providers).

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and where deemed necessary, we may, to the extent permitted by law, disclose personal information to courts, law enforcement agencies and other authorities. Personal data may be passed on to third parties if this is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory provisions.

When will data be transferred to other countries?
We may transfer your personal data to foreign recipients, including countries that do not provide a level of data protection equivalent to that provided under Swiss law. We will make such a transfer only if it is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject or for the fulfillment of a contract concluded in their interest as well as for the enforcement and defense of legal claims.

What data do we process when you use our website?
When you use our website, cookies and similar technologies that can be used to identify your browser or device are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in the browser you use and which send certain information to us. For instance, if you visit this website again we are able to recognize you even if we do not know who you are. Cookies cannot run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the internet offering as a whole more user-friendly and more effective. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser setting according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC, USA, with which we can measure and analyze use of the website (not personal data). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are used for this purpose. Cookies collect information about the number of visitors to these web pages, visits to individual pages and the duration for which these web pages are visited. This information is available in aggregated form and the individual cannot be identified. Google is subject to the CH-US and EU-US Privacy Shields.

What rights do you have?
You have the following rights against us with respect to your personal data:

  • right to information about your personal data stored by us and how we process it;
  • right to rectification and erasure;
  • right to restriction of processing;
  • right to object to processing;
  • right to revoke any consent you have given to certain processing of data.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us is unlawful, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte [Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner].

Whom can you contact?
Please send any questions you may have by e-mail to info@burckhardtlaw.com or by post to: burckhardt Ltd, P. O. Box 258, 4010 Basel, Switzerland.